Cyber Situation Report

You are a national CERT and are interested in how severely your country is affected by a new type of zero day vulnerability?

You want to perform an analysis on all vulnerable systems in a specific sector, e.g. healthcare?

We conduct global scans for you and create a detailed cyber situation report. Our data and analysis will help you to ensure that you have the best possible protection for your cyber infrastructure.

  • With the help of our Cyber OSINT platform, you can generate global cyber situation reports tailored to a specific threat.
  • We use different visualization options including the creation of maps or the illustration of international endemic trends of a new type of vulnerability over multiple points in time.
  • Together, we customize our Cyber OSINT platform to your needs and develop automated dashboards and alerts.

Global real-time analysis

Distribution analysis

Comprehensive topology / structural analysis

Identification of all external assets

See your national attack surface in real time

Request a Demo

Cyber Radar - Keep everything on the radar with interactive dashboards

Cyber Radar helps you identify fundamental correlations of service distributions on the Internet. The scan results can be interactively grouped and analyzed by countries, Autonomous Systems (AS), IP prefixes or other domains.

This enables you to quickly identify new vulnerabilities or potentially vulnerable services spreading across your national cyber infrastructures. Interactive dashboards help you keep track of your critical infrastructures as a national CERT.

More info about Cyber Radar

This example provides a quick overview of the distribution of Telenet services and associated network structures or information. These distribution analysis of various protocols or vulnerabilities can also be performed for specific countries, continents or even companies. This means that it is possible to perform fast global factual correlations and infrastructure analysis.

  • The inner circle of the cyber radar shows the distribution of the identified Telnet services across the top 5 networks (autonomous systems) on the Internet.
  • The second circle shows the distribution of the top 5 matching WhoIs description entries.  These WhoIs descriptions often indicate the purpose or location of the identified asset.
  • The third circle indicates which network prefixes belong to the previously displayed WhoIs descriptions.
  • The fourth layer visualizes aggregation of the different telnet service banners.

Log4shell Cyber Situation Report

When the Log4Shell (CVE-2021-44228) vulnerability was published, we conducted several scans to analyze the affected servers and provided our data to National CSIRTs. We looked at the most affected countries, analyzed the most affected network operators and vulnerable services.

Our scan data was also included in the Shadowserver Special Report about Vulnerable Log4j Servers. 

More Info

Cyber Situation Report

Vulnerable CITRIX Server

When the CVE-2019-19781 – Vulnerability in Citrix Application Delivery Controller, Citrix Gateway, and Citrix SD-WAN WANOP appliance was published, we conducted three Internet-Scans.

The side-by-side comparison of the two heatmaps shows how the data we generate can be used for cyber situation reports. We used recurrent scans to visualize the development of the number of vulnerable servers for the CITRIX vulnerability published in December 2019. The heatmaps illustrate the difference in scans from Jan. 11th, 2020 to Jan. 21st 2020 and the associated positive trend nicely. For example the scan results have been shared with the German BSI – Nationales IT-Lagezentrum und Meldestelle.

Switzerland and the Netherlands patched the most server

  • Switzerland, the Netherlands and Germany reacted fast and patched the most servers
  • UK, Australia, Italy, the US, Canada and France reacted okay and patched more than 50% of their vulnerable servers
  • China is placed last due to the small amount of vulnerable servers that were patched in the analyzed ten days
Land11.01.202021.01.2020Relative difference
Switzerland2113202-0,90
Netherlands1689170-0,90
Germany5265784-0,85
United Kingdom39201459-0,63
Australia2273889-0,61
Italy1172479-0,59
United States173417601-0,56
Canada1399633-0,55
France1594781-0,51
China870660-0,24

Case Study

Epidemic? The Attack Surface of German Hospitals during the COVID-19 Pandemic

We analyzed the attack surface of German hospitals and healthcare providers in 2020 during the COVID-19 pandemic. The results of the study were presented at the NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence (CCDCOE) 13th International Conference on Cyber Conflict in May 2021.

The study shows that 32 percent of the services analyzed were vulnerable to varying degrees, and 36 percent of all hospitals examined had points of attack.

Read now